SJMC Fishing Rodeo

To pay for the Fishing Rodeo Fees
3rd Annual St. Jude Men’s Club Fishing Rodeo 

Butch’s Camp, Empire, LA – Saturday, September 16, 2017

Current 2017 Event Sponsors
Shirt Sponsor: (Full)
Sonnier Chiropractic Clinic (Butch Sonnier)

Redfish Level Sponsors: 
Grace Hebert Architects (Jerry Hebert)
Hays Breard Financial Group (Jeff Meares)
Legacy Title (Chad Reynolds) 
US Capital Group (David Talbert)
Trout Level Sponsors: (Open Spots Available)
Berkshire Hathaway Commercial Real Estate (Travis Thornton)
Calais Dermatology (Connor Patterson)
Greg Flores Construction, LLC (Greg Flores)
NOLA Lending (Ryan Thomassie)

Flounder Level Sponsors: 
Intl. Vehicle Appraisers Network (Durwood Keller)
Planche Politz Ledet LLC (Wes Ulrich)
Redfish Rendering, LLC (Chris Davis)
Koozie Sponsor: (Full)
Mass Mutual (Cale Smith)
Trophy Sponsor: (Full)
Thomas Building Company (Drew Gasser)

Raffle Donors:
Bobby Rembert
Cowboy Chicken 
EMCO Technologies (Haggai Davis)
Louisiana Vegetation Management Inc. (Roby Shields)
Morris Insurance Group
Paul Talbot Family
Price LeBlanc Toyota (Adam Davis)
Ryan N. Ours, Attorney at Law 
Superior Bait and Tackle

Ditty Bag Content Donors:
Calais Dermatology (Connor Patterson)
Cowboy Chicken
Drusilla Seafood (Brad Zito)
Mass Mutual (Cale Smith)

Frozen Beverage Donor:
Chad Wambsgans

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017 St. Jude Men’s Club Fishing Rodeo Results
Redfish Category (16”-27” slot, based on weight)
1st place: Brady Davis – 7.34 lbs
2nd place: Michael Proctor – 7.28 lbs
3rd place: Walter Hull – 7.06 lbs
Redfish Category Youth Division (16”-27” slot, based on weight)
1st place: Mitchell D. – 7.48 lbs

Specked Trout Category (based on weight)
1st place: R. Bourgeois – 2.88 lbs
2nd place: Adam Davis – 2.54 lbs
3rd place: R. Bourgeois – 2.26 lbs 

Specked Trout Category Youth Division (based on weight)
1st place: Lucas L. – 2.58 lbs

Flounder Category (based on weight)
1st place: Team Hollis – .75 lbs

Black Drum Category (based on weight)
1st place: Team Hays Breard – 3.10 lbs

Sheepshead Category (based on weight)
1st place: Team Onsite – 5.66 lbs

Hardhead Catfish Category (based on weight)
1st place: Brad Blanchard – 1.09 lbs

Best Overall (any tournament category species, based on weight)
1st place: Brady Davis – 7.34 lbs (redfish)

Best Overall Youth Div. (any tournament category species, based on weight)
1st place: Mitchell D. – 7.48 lbs (redfish)

*youth divisions are based on 8th grade and younger.


Share by: